Monday, July 13, 2009

Silly Game

Alright guys, I went through a lot of searching through my iTunes library to find a song with the word game in the title. So check it out. Why was the word game so important, you ask? Well if you must know it's because I have finally decided to get on with this contest I've been blabbering on about. Woot!

However before I get to that let me give a small review of "Like the Red Panda" Krystal if you like funny books you should read this! While it does cover a pretty somber subject, suicide, it does so with a humor that makes you almost forget that it is serious. Well that's a horrible explanation, let me just say that for most of the book I felt sad for the main character but her wit keeps you laughing out loud. I would definitely recommend it as a nice, quick read.

Alright onto the main order of business. This here contest, I'm broke so the prizes aren't the most amazing fabulous things one could win but bear with me, hopefully the next will be better. However, I think you will have a great time regardless, or not... either way. So here are the prizes I have decided on.

1st place: CD's (or a flash drive if I can find one) with every song I've ever used as a title on this here journal! Free music woot! Along with a letter of congratulations AND a guest post on Cooler Ranch or Nacho Cheese? (Only condition is you must put a song with a link as the title, your choice!) And with the package of your favorite candy sent to your doorstop.

2nd place: Also a guest piece on Cooler Ranch or Nacho Cheese? (Same rules) An awesome letter from yours truly and your favorite candy! (I love candy!)

3rd place: A guest post and a letter detailing how awesome you are. Almost as good as second place minus the candy!

Alright, so maybe the prizes aren't as good as you expected, and I'm a little worried about the candy in this weather but I love candy so screw the weather!

Okay here's how it's gonna go, I'm gonna do a points system and make it so there are several ways to win these fabulous prizes (act like you're excited will ya!) haha.

Everyone gets a point for a comment! Congrats! You're off to a great start!

The next oppertunity for points will be this short quiz about myself and music! (Email answers to jenziebenzie@gmail.com with your name as the subject)
1) Who is my favorite band?
2) Where do I go to school?
3) Name the artist with these lyrics "I don't wanna be so shy. Every time that I'm alone I wonder why. Hope that you will wait for me. You'll see that you're the only one for me"
4) Name 3 shows I watch religiously (I have a ton, should be easy haha)
5) Where are Tegan & Sara from?
6) Unscramble this band name. NAORHGPSTERIOTCOEM (Two words)
7) I've never mentioned this but what was my first concert? (if you guess this you get 1 billion points!)
8) What am I majoring in at school?
9) How old am I?
10) Unscramble this band name. EMIWDROYTLWMAJ (Three words)
One point for each right answer!

And on the off chance you don't feel like doing a quiz I'm giving one point for each follower you send my way, just have them give you a shoutout in the comments section.

So in summery: one point for just commenting on post.
one point for each question right sent to my email.
one point for new followers who say you sent them!

I considered not putting the followers, but I didn't want one person to just be at a disadvantage over the quiz and I wanted everyone to have a chance at candy! So participate if you'd like, don't if you don't want to. I'll be running this until Thursday, July 16th at 7:00 p.m. EST!

Best of luck, I'll be back tomorrow or the next day with a regular post. Can't wait to see your answers! And here is a comic to get you pumped!


10 comments:

Mr O said...

1st point: I'm going for the win, or as the comic says, to serve these fools!

Oh, and that is one of my favorite songs on the cd. Seriously.

These questions seem kinda tricky, but Ima try and do the damn thing

____j said...

I'm here because of Mr O! Sorry I didn't do the quiz, but this is my first time [new follower], so I didn't know any answers. Pretty sweet blog by the way!

Mr O said...

Answers sent already. You should post this in the music group on 20something

krystal said...

i will totally check out that book! and that comic was funny! i'm not good at quizzes...i will gracefully bow out of that one. basically because i'm tired and lazy right now :)

the girl with the pink teacup said...

So, uh, I'm pretty sure I'll only be in it with one point. WOO! Did I mention that I have super-old-people taste in music? Um, yeah. I do. So band names are out. Also, I know none of the other answers because I'm still a bit of a newbie to the Jeanette Experience. Damn psychic powers! Where are you when I need you?

(Psst! Mr O: can I pay you somehow to forge an entry for me? I mean, Australian currency sucks, but it's a rainbow of colours...)

Such a funny contest :)

Jeanette said...

@Mr.O: Man... you are kind of dominating this right now. A follower and several questions right, not the first concert ever one though, so you don't automatically win. Also, maybe I'll post it after work before Harry Potter if I remember.

@____j: Welcome, I'm gonna add your blog to ones I follow as soon as I'm done writing this and you can expect comments to follow. It's understandable you didn't do the quiz, hopefully I can write some good posts after this to keep you around!

@Krystal: Good deal, as long as you read the book you're excused from the quiz haha!

@The girl: Mr.o and I are working to change your taste in music haha. But I understand the absence of quiz taking. You can't let Mr. O win that easy though, maybe some followers will straggle over and say they're from you!

Natalie said...

One point for me. mmm candy ::drools::

Jeanette said...

@Natalie: If you want some candy try the quiz! any extra points are helpful!

for the love of pictures said...

One point for me :) Woo Hoo! I love candy :)

Jeanette said...

@for the love of pictures. You could very well be in the running with a few right quiz answers and a follower or two!